Privacy & cookie statement

The last version of this statement was published on: December 5, 2018.

Protecting your privacy and minimizing the personal data we collect about you is one of The Correspondent’s 10 founding principles. Here, we’ll explain what happens to your data when you visit thecorrespondent.com, and when you become a founding member.

About this website

This website is operated by The Correspondent, Inc., a US-based legal entity incorporated in Delaware, with its registered address at Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street, City of Wilmington, County of New Castle, State of Delaware 19801, USA. The Correspondent, Inc. is a joint controller with regard to the data processed in the context of this campaign together with De Correspondent B.V., Barentszplein 7, 1013 NJ Amsterdam, The Netherlands. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we take care of your personal data, you can reach us via hello@thecorrespondent.com.

What happens when you visit our website?

When you visit at thecorrespondent.com or any of its subdomains, we automatically collect the following information about you:

  • The pages you visit on our website and the date and time of your visit(s);
  • Your IP-address (this a number which uniquely identifies your internet connection);
  • The website you came from before visiting our website; and
  • The website you go to after visiting our website.

We need this information to help us understand how people are using our website, and to make sure our website is secure.

We do our analytics using services from Innocraft, Ltd, a privacy friendly analytics service which we have been using for the last couple of years on a self hosted base in The Netherlands. Analytics are only applied to visitors from outside the EU. We pay for the use of this service with money, not with your data. This data is and stays ours and is aggregated. Innocraft is based in New Zealand. You can find Innocraft's privacy policy here.

We also do A/B-testing on thecorrespondent.com. This is a technique where we show one group (group A) one version of our website, while another group (group B) is shown a slightly different version. We then analyze how each group responds to what they see.This information helps us to improve our website. For example, we might use the outcome of an A/B-test to improve on the clarity of our messaging. A/B-testing is only applied to visitors from outside the EU. We use services provided by ABTasty SAS in France for this. You can read more about the privacy policy of ABTasty here.

We store all of this data for a period of three months. We do so because we want to make sure our website operates effectively and securely.

We also use cookies to track you on our website. You can read more about these cookies below.

What happens when you contribute to our campaign?

When you become a founding member of The Correspondent - for which we thank you very much! - the following happens to your data. Through the signup form, we collect the following information about you:

  • Your first name, last name, and email address. We use this information to address you personally in our communications (for example, when we send you an email). We store this data for you to start using the platform as soon as we launch. In case the campaign doesn’t succeed we store your data for a period of up to three months after our crowdfunding campaign ends. We do this so we can communicate with you as a much-valued founding member. If we reach our campaign goal, your email address will also give you access to The Correspondent when it launches in the Spring of 2019.
  • The country you live in. We are legally obliged to collect this information to determine which tax laws apply to your membership contribution. We also use this information to get an overview of where our subscribers are based. This information helps us understand a little more about who are founding members are, so we can develop The Correspondent with your needs and interests in mind.
  • The donation amount, currency and whether you want this donation to be recurring. We use this information to process your donation and to track our progress towards our fundraising goal. If you indicated that you want your donation to recur annually, we’ll use this information to process your payment in future years.

We also send this information to Stripe, Inc., based in San Francisco. We use Stripe to process payments and to perform analytics. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. They use this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy here.

The data that Stripe collects and shares with The Correspondent depends on the payment method. In case of paying by..

  • .. credit card or debit card, Stripe collects your card number, expiry date, CVC number, the name of the card holder and the zip code in case of a US card. Stripe then provides The Correspondent with the last four digits of your card number, the expiry date, the name of the card holder, the brand and the issuing country.
  • .. iDeal or Bancontact, you will be referred to the payment processors website. We forward the payment processor your name, the reference of the payment and the amount to be paid. You can then authorise the transaction, after which we receive an update from the payment processor on whether the transaction succeeded or failed. Stripes then provides The Correspondent the name of the bank, the BIC, the name of the account holder and the bank account number.
  • .. Google Pay, Apple Pay or Microsoft Pay, Stripe collects the payment credentials from the issuer. Stripe then provides The Correspondent with the last four digits or your credit card or debit card, the expiry date, the name of the card holder, the card brand and the issuing country. In case you don’t have a credit card or debit card connected to the issuer, Stripe shares a unique identifier with The Correspondent.

We’re required to store this data for seven years after your last contribution to the crowdfunding campaign.

Do you share my information with the Dutch-language platform De Correspondent?

The membership campaign we’re running from November 14 to December 14 is operated by The Correspondent, Inc. But our website and related database are hosted by De Correspondent B.V., a Dutch legal entity which forms part of the same group as The Correspondent, Inc. The Correspondent, Inc. is a joint controller with regard to the data together processed in the context of this campaign together with De Correspondent B.V.. The Correspondent, Inc. is the primary contact point for enquiries and is obliged to inform you on privacy-related matters.

After we reach our fundraising goal and The Correspondent is launched, we’ll integrate our English-language platform The Correspondent and our Dutch-language platform De Correspondent into one digital infrastructure. This also means that we’ll combine the database of founding members of The Correspondent, Inc. with current members of De Correspondent B.V. we’ll always make sure that the data remains within the Correspondent-group and your privacy is respected. We have also created a legal structure to ensure we remain dedicated to our mission and safeguard your trust. You can read more about how we do this here.

What information do you collect if I invite someone via your website to become a founding member?

Founding members can become an ambassador for The Correspondent by recruiting new founding members. If they do so through Win a Portrait or the Member Wall, we save their participation. We also track who became a founding member through you. We store this data for a period of up to three months after our crowdfunding campaign. This helps us grow our movement for unbreaking news, as each founding member brings us one step closer to making The Correspondent a reality.

You can read more about the terms and conditions of Win a Portrait here.

What happens when I subscribe to a newsletter?

On many pages of our website, you can sign up for our keep-me-posted newsletter. We’ll only send you our newsletter if you give us permission to do so. To subscribe, we ask you for your email address. When you contribute to the crowdfunding campaign, you’re automatically subscribed to our founding member newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom. We store this information for a period of up to three months after you unsubscribe or until we discontinue the newsletter.

We send our newsletters using MailChimp. MailChimp is a service that allows us to create and send emails to large numbers of people at once. Newsletters sent with MailChimp track when a recipient opened an email or clicked on certain links. MailChimp records each subscriber's email address, IP address, plus the date and time for each open and click. MailChimp uses this data to create reports for The Correspondent about how well a newsletter was read and by whom. You can read the privacy policy of MailChimp here.

Which cookies do you use on this website?

First things first: a "cookie" is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which is then stored on the device you are using to visit that website. It can be used to track you on one website and sometimes across multiple websites.

We use the following cookies:

The Correspondent

join_prefill

Expires in 1 day. We use this cookie to prefill the donation form for you.

join_error

Expires in 1 day. We use this cookie to track errors on the website.

advocacy_affiliate_count
advocacy_first_name
advocacy_has_pledged
advocacy_actions
advocacy_human_token
advocacy_share_token
advocacy_is_returning_pledger

We store these data on your computer data to identify you during your visits and customize the website for you, including by tracking how you supported our campaign.

Stripe

nsr

Expires after browser session ends. We use this cookie for payment processing via Stripe.

__stripe_mid

Expires in 1 year. We use this cookie for payment processing via Stripe.

__strip_sid

Expires in 30 minutes. We use this cookie for payment processing via Stripe.

Stripe (scripts)

Stripe uses these scripts on our payment page to process payments.

YouTube

IDE

Expires in 13 months. We use YouTube to embed our campaign video. When you choose to play the video, YouTube places this cookie. You can read the privacy policy of YouTube here.

PREF

Expires in 8 months. We use YouTube to embed our campaign video. When you choose to play the video, YouTube places this cookie.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Expires in 6 months. We use YouTube to embed our campaign video. When you choose to play the video, YouTube places this cookie.

GPS

Expires in 1 day. We use YouTube to embed our campaign video. When you choose to play the video, YouTube places this cookie.

YSC

Expires after browser session ends. We use YouTube to embed our campaign video. When you choose to play the video, YouTube places this cookie.

In addition, we serve the following cookies for non-EU visitors:

ABTasty

ABTastySession

Expires in 30 minutes. We use the information we gather with this cookie for analytics purposes, e.g. to perform A/B-testing.

ABTastyData (local storage)

We use this to store the pages you visited and at what time you visited them, for analytics purposes.

DCInfos (local storage)

Expires after browser session ends. We use this to store your country. region, city, latitude, longitude, postal code, browser and IP-address, for analytics purposes.

AB Tasty (scripts)

We use these scripts for analytics purposes, e.g. to perform A/B-testing.

Matomo / Piwik / Innocraft

_pk_id.1.xxxx

Expires in 393 days. We use these scripts for analytics purposes, e.g. to gain insight into the visits on our website.

_pk_ses.1.xxxx

Expires in 30 minutes. We use these scripts for analytics purposes, e.g. to gain insight into the visits on our website.

Piwik / Matomo (scripts)

We use these scripts for analytics purposes, e.g. to gain insight into the visits on our website.

How do you protect my data?

We take protecting your data really seriously, and put a number of technical and organizational measures in place to keep your data secure.

We keep our servers up-to-date and only send personal details through secured (SSL/TLS) connections.

Do you share my information with others?

We share your data with parties we work together with on this campaign. These are the payment processors and analytics providers mentioned above. In addition, we share your data with Blue State Digital, Inc., a digital strategy and technology firm that specialises in online fundraising, advocacy, social networking, and constituency development, based in the US, who helps us with analysing the results of the campaign. We share with them analytics data, the list of backers (name, email address, amount, currency, country, payment method and moment of payment), and data on our mailings.

What happens after the campaign is a success?

When The Correspondent reaches its campaign goal, we’ll start building the platform that will actually bring you unbreaking news. If you’re a founding member, you get a one-year membership to The Correspondent. When we launch, we’ll let you know more about our approach to privacy in our privacy statement, but we can already share our basic privacy principles with you:

  • We only collect data if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary for the functioning of our platform;
  • We do not sell this data to others;
  • We’ll always explain the purpose of our data collection clearly to our members; and
  • Members should where possible have control over their data

What are my rights?

You have the right to request access to the data we have about you. You also have a right to correct or delete your data, restrict the processing, or object to the processing. You also have the right to transfer your data in some cases (so-called data portability). If you have a request, please send it to privacy@thecorrespondent.com and we’ll get back to you quickly. Lastly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regulating data protection in Europe. The Dutch supervisory authority is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can submit a complaint here.

A note about children’s personal data

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at hello@thecorrespondent.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has given us personal information, we will delete it.

Optimizing Journalism for Trust
Jay Rosen Press critic
The problem with real news — and what we can do about it
Rob Wijnberg Founding editor